DCSIMG

Wakefield Retail Awards celebrates city’s business talent

Waiting for Video...
 

The winners of the Wakefield Retail Awards were announced at the weekend.

For the second-year running, the best retailers battled it out to be crowned winners.

There were 13 categories this year, including online retailers and independents alongside those volunteers and employees who go out of their way to help customers.

The winners and shortlist was decided by a panel of judges including Wakefield Express Editor Mark Bradley, Andrew Choi from the Mid Yorkshire Chamber of Commerce and Darren Bailey from Architecture 1B.

Mr Bradley said: “It was great to see so many successful and passionate people all in one room.

“This was the second year that we have celebrated the burgeoning retail sector in Wakefield, and there was a real sense of celebration in the room.

“My congratulations go to all on the shortlists, the winners and my thanks to the overall and category sponsors.”

“This city’s retailers are a force to be reckoned with.

“They show real tenacity, business acumen as well as offering great customer service.

“Winning an award and making it onto the shortlist has already proved a great promotional tool for our best businesses.”

BBC Look North’s Clare Frisby hosted the event at The Space on Waldorf Way.

If you were there on the night, don’t forget to tweet us with your photos and videos @WakeExpress using the hashtag #WRA2014

See this week’s Express for an eight page picture special of the event

The winners and runners-up were as follows:

Online Retailer

Winner

IndiaCoco

Runners-up

Identity Boutique

Just Sandwiches

Voluntary

Winner

Wakefield Hospice

Runners-up

Ben Manning Music Foundation

The Spring Community Shop

Apprentice

Winner

Iris - Jake Finan

Runners-up

Joseph Bespoke Hairdressing - Josh Frith

Janet Best Hair Deign - Faye Morgan

En Route - Jade Morrin:

Employee

Winner

Ridings - Diane Brearley

Runners-up

IndiaCoco - Sarah Fozzard

Room 97 - Nikki Thornton

En Route - Claire Timlin

Home & Garden

Winner

3Style Kitchens

Runners-up

Created in Yorkshire

Wakefield Antiques & Collectables

Evening Retailer

Winner

Mex Cantina

Runners-up

Admiral Duncan

Hogs American Restaurant

Hokkaido Japanese

Amala Thai

Food

Winner

Time Bakery

Runners-up

The Black Olive

RubyLou’s

Fashion

Winner

Identity Boutique

Runners-up

IndiaCoco

Morgana Clothing

Hair, Health & Beauty

Winner

Room 97

Runners-up

En Route Hair & Beauty

Joseph Bespoke

Angelic

Janet Best Hair Design

Hair Cooled Barbers

Specialist

Winner

Wool n Stuff

Runners-up

Crossley Spare Parts

Bier Huis

Customer Service

Winner

Hoops A Daisy

Runners-up

Peter Jones China

Jessop Hairdressing

Independent

Winner

Lace & Co

Runners-up

Present Days

Hype Footwear

National

Winner

Boots

Runners-up

Ernest Jones

River Island

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news