Full results from Wakefield Council elections 2015

Newspaper: Express & Reporter Series.'Story: 2015 Local election count, Thornes Park Stadium, Wakefield, West Yorkshire.'Photo Date: 08/05/15'Photo Ref: AB027a0515
Newspaper: Express & Reporter Series.'Story: 2015 Local election count, Thornes Park Stadium, Wakefield, West Yorkshire.'Photo Date: 08/05/15'Photo Ref: AB027a0515
1
Have your say

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton

Name Party Votes %

CARRINGTON, Jessica Louise (Elected) Labour Party 3,437 45.7

MARSHALL, Don The Conservative Party Candidate 2,081 27.7

ROBERTS, Martin Paul A Voice For The Region 493 6.6

TETLOW, Mick UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,507 20.0

Majority 1356 18.0

Spoiled Votes 71

% turnout 58.5

Total Votes 7,518

Labour hold

Airedale and Ferry Fryston

Name Party Votes %

ADDY, Simon Paul Green Party 706 12.1

CREWE, Yvonne Stella Marie (Elected) Labour Party 4,103 70.1

SWIFT, Amy Louise The Conservative Party Candidate 1,047 17.9

Majority 3056 52.2

Spoiled Votes 75

% turnout 50.1

Total Votes 5,856

Labour hold

Altofts and Whitwood

Name Party Votes %

HEPWORTH, Jo (Elected) Labour Party 4,168 55.3

HILL, Anthony David The Conservative Party Candidate 1,655 22.0

JOHNSTON, Geoffrey Ian UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,715 22.8

Majority 2453 32.5

Spoiled Votes 37

% turnout 57.4

Total Votes 7,538

Labour hold

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton

Name Party Votes %

LUMB, Dawn UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,590 24.8

MULLINS, Eamonn Malachy The Conservative Party Candidate 798 12.5

WALLIS, Tony (Elected) Labour Party 4,015 62.7

Majority 2,425 37.9

Spoiled Votes 22

% turnout 52.4

Total Votes 6,403

Labour hold

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton

Name Party Votes %

ASHTON, Steve UK Independence Party (UKIP) 2,109 27.7

CUMMINGS, Maureen Anne (Elected) Labour Party 3,625 47.6

MESTRE, Madalena Coutinho The Conservative Party Candidate 1,886 24.8

Majority 1,516 19.9

Spoiled Votes 51

% turnout 62.6

Total Votes 7,620

Labour hold

Featherstone

Name Party Votes %

ISHERWOOD, Graham Leslie (Elected) Labour Party 4,111 59.2

PALMER, Karen Michele Independent 382 5.5

SEA-BORNE, David Phillip UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,512 21.8

WILLIAMS, Rodney Lorraine The Conservative Party Candidate 934 13.5

Majority 2,599 37.4

Spoiled Votes 40

% turnout 53.7

Total Votes 6,939

Labour hold

Hemsworth

Name Party Votes %

ASHTON, Penny UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,568 25.0

DAVIES, Philip Maxwell The Conservative Party Candidate 842 13.4

LLOYD, Glyn (Elected) Labour Party 3,856 61.5

Majority 2,288 36.5

Spoiled Votes 64

% turnout 52.3

Total Votes 6,266

Labour hold

Horbury and South Ossett

Name Party Votes %

BICKERTON, Rory Joseph Labour Party 2,512 32.8

DIXON, Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,570 20.5

GOODAIR, Mark Andrew Liberal Democrats 660 8.6

HOLWELL, Margaret (Elected) The Conservative Party Candidate 2,557 33.4

NORRIS, Richard Hargreaves Green Party 299 3.9

VASEY, John Vincent Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 65 0.8

Majority 45 0.6

Spoiled Votes 26

% turnout 63.3

Total Votes 7,663

Conservative gain

Knottingley

Name Party Votes %

BURTON, Glenn William Melbourne (Elected) Labour Party 4,070 76.5

NORRIS, Rebecca Louise The Conservative Party Candidate 1,253 23.5

Majority 2,817 53.0

Spoiled Votes 123

% turnout 50.7

Total Votes 5,323

Labour hold

Normanton

Name Party Votes %

DAGGER, David (Elected) Labour Party 3,585 54.4

MOLLOY, Jean The Conservative Party Candidate 1,251 19.0

WROE, Colin Arthur UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,752 26.6

Majority 1,833 27.8

Spoiled Votes 36

% turnout 52.1

Total Votes 6,588

Labour hold

Ossett

Name Party Votes %

COOK, Jonathan Andrew UK Independence Party (UKIP) 2,058 25.3

HITCHEN, Don Labour Party 2,302 28.3

KIMBER, Lesley Jayne Green Party 342 4.2

SARGEANT, Tony Liberal Democrats 457 5.6

TAYLOR, Angela Christine (Elected) The Conservative Party Candidate ,2977 36.6

Majority 675 8.3

Spoiled Votes 33

% turnout 63.2

Total Votes 8,136

Conservative hold

Pontefract North

Name Party Votes %

DEARDEN, Daniel Krstan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 97 1.5

GARBUTT, Nathan UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,422 21.6

GARBUTT, Pat (Elected) Labour Party 3,398 51.7

SMITH, Rennie Green Party 286 4.3

SPEIGHT, Chris The Conservative Party Candidate 1,375 20.9

Majority 1,976 30.1

Spoiled Votes 28

% turnout 54.0

Total Votes 6,578

Labour hold

Pontefract South

Name Party Votes %

GILL, John Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 518 7.1

JONES, David Douglas Henshaw (Elected) Labour Party 3,577 49.1

WALSH, Geoff The Conservative Party Candidate 3,196 43.8

Majority 381 5.3

Spoiled Votes 66

% turnout 61.1

Total Votes 7,291

Labour hold

South Elmsall and South Kirkby

Name Party Votes %

KENYON, Jim UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,672 23.3

SCHOLES, Charles Rodney The Conservative Party Candidate 601 8.4

TULLEY, Steve (Elected) Labour Party 4,889 68.3

Majority 3,217 45.0

Spoiled Votes 40

% turnout 53.2

Total Votes 7,162

Labour hold

Stanley and Outwood East

Name Party Votes %

BYROM, Dave Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 129 1.6

DODD, Margaret Liberal Democrats 427 5.4

HUDSON, Clive (Elected) Labour Party 3,351 42.3

JOHNSTON, James Lee UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,651 20.9

MALYK, Rachel Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 2,358 29.8

Majority 993 12.5

Spoiled Votes 26

% turnout 62.7

Total Votes 7,916

Labour hold

Wakefield East

Name Party Votes %

GABRIEL, Jody Paul Green Party 518 8.4

GILKS, Steve 198 3.2

GRIFFITHS, Mick Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 313 5.1

HEPTINSTALL, Stuart (Elected) Labour Party 3,714 60.5

WAKEFIELD, Richard Martin The Conservative Party Candidate 1,396 22.7

Majority 2,318 37.8

Spoiled Votes 74

% turnout 51.7

Total Votes 6,139

Labour hold

Wakefield North

Name Party Votes %

BOOTHMAN, Stuart Peter Green Party 395 6.3

BROWN, Lucy Victoria A Voice For The Region 161 2.6

GLOVER, Annemarie The Conservative Party Candidate 1,495 23.9

ISHERWOOD, Margaret (Elected) Labour Party 2,666 42.6

O’MALLEY, Adrian Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 216 3.5

WELLS, Keith Frank UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,319 21.1

Majority 1,171 18.7

Spoiled Votes 34

% turnout 55.4

Total Votes 6,252

Labour hold

Wakefield Rural

Name Party Votes %

CRONIN, Finbarr Liberal Democrats 590 6.7

HAWKINS, Miriam Green Party 405 4.6

LYNCH, Sam Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 91 1.0

SANDERS, Ian John (Elected) The Conservative Party Candidate 3,381 38.3

SHEARD, Ruth Elizabeth UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,743 19.8

WILBY, Jayne Louise Labour Party 2,614 29.6

Majority 767 8.7

Spoiled Votes 37

% turnout 64.3

Total Votes 8,824

Conservative hold

Wakefield South

Name Party Votes %

BYFORD, Darren Labour Party 2,121 31.6

CURRIE, David Cameron Liberal Democrats 395 5.9

GRAHAM, Monica Lavinia (Elected) The Conservative Party Candidate 3,577 53.3

PEDLAR, Mark Knight Green Party 495 7.4

SIBBALD, John Henry Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 129 1.9

Majority 1,456 21.7

Spoiled Votes 65

% turnout 62.8

Total Votes 6,717

Conservative hold

Wakefield West

Name Party Votes %

CASE, Ryan (Elected) Labour Party 2,521 42.5

ELSE, Brian Green Party 298 5.0

HUNT, Richard Stephen The Conservative Party Candidate 1,714 28.9

JOHNSTON, Ian Miller UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,324 22.3

TAYLOR, Neil Justin Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 69 1.2

Majority 807 13.6

Spoiled Votes 35

% turnout 52.5

Total Votes 5,926

Labour gain

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West

Name Party Votes %

ARTHUR, David Liberal Democrats 444 5.8

KEITH, Charlie (Elected) Labour Party 3,066 39.7

MOORHOUSE, Brian UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,706 22.1

RYAN, Dean Antony The Conservative Party Candidate 2,501 32.4

Majority 565 7.3

Spoiled Votes 30

% turnout 64.4

Total Votes 7,717

Labour hold