DCSIMG

Wakefield Council election candidates

editorial image

editorial image

Candidates have been selected for this year’s council elections.

Fifteen Labour and six Conservative seats are up for election this year when voters go to the ballot box on May 22.

Wakefield Council is currently made up of 52 Labour and 11 Conservative councillors.

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton

Anne Arundel, UKIP

Allan William Garbutt, Labour

Don L Marshsall, Conservative

Airedale and Ferry Fryston

Mellisa Omer, Conservative

William Proctor, UKIP

Kathryn Scott, Labour

Altofts and Whitwood

Tracie Corbett, UKIP

Anthony David Hill, Conservative

Jacquie Speight, Labour

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton

Denise Margaret Jeffery, Labour

Dawn Lumb, UKIP

Eamonn Malachy Mullins, Conservative

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton

Steve Ashton, UKIP

Allan Couch, Conservative

Albert Manifield: Labour

Jonathan William Thomas Pile, Lib Dems

Featherstone

Dick Taylor, Labour

Rodney Lorraine Williams, Conservative

Hemsworth

Penny Ashton, UKIP

Philip Maxwell Davies, Conservative

Sandra Pickin, Labour

Horbury and South Ossett

Mark Andrew Goodair, Lib Dems

Janet Holmes, Labour

Margaret Holwell, Conservative

Graham William Jesty, UKIP

John Vasey, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Knottingley

Harry Ellis, Labour

Rebecca Louise Norris, Conservative

Normanton

Elaine Blezard, Labour

Richard Martin Wakefield, Conservative

Ossett

Simon Mark Barraclough, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Ian Bunney, Conservative

Nick Farmer, UKIP

Gwen Page, Labour

David Stewart Smith, Lib Dems

Pontefract North

Daniel Krstan Dearden, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Nathan Garbutt, UKIP

Amy Swift, Conservative

Clive Tennant, Labour

Pontefract South

George Ayre, Labour

John Gill, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Terence Edward Uttley, UKIP

Geof Walsh, Conservative

South Elmsall and South Kirkby

Wilf Benson, Independent

Laurie Harrison, Labour

Chris I’Anson, Conservative

Stanley and Outwood East

Dave Byrom, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Margaret Dodd, Lib Dems

Jacqui Williams, Labour

Diane Wilson, Conservative

Wakefield East

Steve Gilks, UKIP

Michael Griffiths, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Haroon Khan, Conservative

Olivia Maria Rowley, Labour

Wakefield North

Tracey Jane Austin, Labour

Sophie Bracewell, Conservative

Adrian O’Malley, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Tony Sargeant, Lib Dems

Keith Frank Wells, UKIP

Wakefield Rural

Kevin Edward Barker, Labour

Finbarr Cronin, Lib Dems

Miriam Hawkins, Green

Samuel Lynch, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Madalena Mestre, Conservative

Wakefield South

Nadeem Ahmed, Conservative

David Cameron Currie, Lib Dems

Alan T Hazelhurst, UKIP

Javed Iqbal, Labour

John Sibbald, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Wakefield West

Brian Else, Green Party

Susan Mary Morgan, Lib Dems

Kully Sanghera, Conservative

Kevin Swift, Labour

Neil Taylor, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West

David Arthur, Lib Dems

David Alan Dews, UKIP

Annemarie Glover, Conservative

Dayna O’Brien, Labour

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page