Five local teams in Challenge Cup first round draw

The first round draw is at Wembley Stadium.
The first round draw is at Wembley Stadium.

Lock Lane, Featherstone Lions, Sharlston Rovers, Oulton Raiders and Normanton Knights will be among the 36 teams in the draw for the Ladbrokes Challenge Cup first round on Thursday, January 7 (1pm).

The draw will take place at Wembley Stadium. It will be conducted by five-try hero and Lance Todd Trophy winner Tom Briscoe.

Winger Briscoe’s record-breaking display at Wembley last August helped Leeds Rhinos trounce Hull Kingston Rovers 50-0, the biggest winning margin since the competition’s inception in 1897.

Joining Briscoe will be Lizzie Jones.

Lizzie, the wife of former Keighley Cougars and Wales international Danny Jones, is a professional singer who sang Abide With Me prior to last year’s Challenge Cup final to thank the Rugby League family for their heartfelt support since her husband’s tragic death in May.

The first two rounds of the Ladbrokes Challenge Cup will be played on January 30-31 and February 13-14.

Nine winning teams progressing from the second round will face teams from Kingstone Press League One in the third round on the weekend of February 27-28. Kingstone Press Championship sides enter at the fourth round stage (March 19-20). The bottom four clubs in the 2015 First Utility Super League season enter in the fifth (April 16-17) with the top eight Super League teams in 2015 joining the competition in the sixth round (May 7-8).

The final is at Wembley Stadium on Saturday, August 27.

The Challenge Cup first round draw numbers are:

1 Aberdeen Warriors

2 Blue Bulls

3 Distington

4 East Leeds

5 Egremont Rangers

6 Featherstone Lions

7 Great Britain Police Rugby League

8 Hull Dockers

9 Hull University

10 Hunslet Club Parkside

11 Kells

12 Leigh Miners Rangers

13 Lock Lane

14 London Chargers RL

15 Millom

16 Normanton Knights

17 Northumbria University

18 Nottingham Outlaws

19 Oulton Raiders

20 Pilkington Recs

21 Rochdale Mayfield

22 Royal Air Force

23 Royal Navy

24 Sharlston Rovers

25 Shaw Cross Sharks

26 Siddal

27 Stanningley

28 Thatto Heath Crusaders

29 The Army

30 Thornhill Trojans

31 Underbank Rangers

32 Wath Brow Hornets

33 West Bowling

34 West Hull

35 Widnes West Bank

36 York Acorn