Wakefield Wildcats: Ben Cockayne marks England Knights appearance with try in thumping win over Samoa

TRY TIME: Ben Cockayne scored for England against Samoa.

TRY TIME: Ben Cockayne scored for England against Samoa.

0
Have your say

Wakefield Trinity Wildcats winger Ben Cockayne marked his England Knights appearance with a try in Saturday’s 52-16 victory over Samoa in Salford.

Cockayne, who is on the verge of a return to Hull KR, started at No.5 and capitalised on good work by star man Zak Hardaker to touch down in comfortable fashion and help England to a 22-10 half-time lead.

Knights were comfortable winners but fell behind early on when Newcastle Knights wing Joey Leilua crossed in the corner following a positive start from the Samoans.

The hosts worked their way back into the game, however, and tries from Sam Powell, Scott Taylor, Cockayne and Michael Lawrence had England in control at the break.

The last try of the half was not to be the last event of the half, though, as Singleton landed two punches on Masoe before the remaining 12 players from both sides weighed in resulting in Singleton and Lefai both being sin-binned.

Jack Hughes stole the show in the second-half with a well-worked hat-trick, while former Wildcat Brett Ferres also got on the scoresheet as England passed a half-century of points to record an impressive win.

England Knights

1 Tommy Makinson (St Helens, Wigan St Judes)

2 Iain Thornley (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)

3 Josh Jones (St Helens, Blackbrook)

4 Zak Hardaker (Leeds Rhinos, Featherstone Lions)

5 Ben Cockayne (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats, Normanton Knights)

6 Daniel Sarginson (London Broncos, Hemel Stags)

7 Sam Powell (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)

8 Tom Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs, Dewsbury Moor)

9 Josh Hodgson (Hull KR, East Hull)

10 Scott Taylor (Wigan Warriors, Skirlaugh)

11 Brett Ferres (Huddersfield Giants, Smawthorne Panthers)

12 Elliott Whitehead (Catalan Dragons, West Bowling)

13 Dominic Crosby (Wigan Warriors, Wigan & Leigh College)

Interchange

14 Chris Green (Hull FC, Skirlaugh)

15 Jack Hughes (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Judes)

16 Michael Lawrence (Huddersfield Giants, Newsome Panthers)

17 Kieran Dixon (London Broncos, Hemel Stags)

18 Brad Singleton (Leeds Rhinos, Barrow Island)

19 Josh Bowden (Hull FC, Hull Wyke)

20 Logan Tomkins (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)

Samoa

1 Anthony Milford (Canberra Raiders)

2 Antonio Winterstein (North Queensland Cowboys)

3 Tim Lafai (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

4 Joey Leilua (Newcastle Knights)

5 Daniel Vidot (St George-Illawarra Dragons)

6 Ben Roberts (Parramatta Eels)

7 Penani Manumalealii (Cronulla Sharks)

8 Mark Taufua (Cronulla Sharks)

9 Masada Iosefa (Wests Tigers)

10 David Fa’alogo (Newcastle Knights)

12 Iosia Soliola (St Helens)

11 Harrison Hansen (Wigan Warriors)

13 Sauaso Sue (Wests Tigers)

Interchange

17 Suaia Matagi (New Zealand Warriors)

19 Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra)

18 Junior Moors (Melbourne Storm)

16 Mose Masoe (Penrith Panthers)

20 Frank Winterstein (Widnes Vikings)

14 Junior Sau (Melbourne Storm)

15 Pita Godinet (Auckland Vulcans)

23 Teofilo Lepou (Marist)

24 Faleniu Iosi (Samoa RL)

22 Ionatana Tino (Samoa RL)

21 Eddie Purcell (Mount Albert)

25 Arden McCarthy (Point Chevalier Pirates)

Referee: Ben Thaler (UK).